McIntosh Headlines Monday Chili Bowl Entries

0
558
McIntosh
Cannon McIntosh is among the top entries for Cummins Qualifying Night at the Chili Bowl. (Brendon Bauman photo)

TULSA, Okla. – Reigning Monday preliminary winner Cannon McIntosh and double USAC champion Tyler Courtney headline the entry list for Monday’s Cummins Qualifying Night program at the 35th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals.

The pair are two of 61 drivers scheduled to race during the first of five preliminary night programs at the Super Bowl of Midget Racing. In all, 319 entries have been field.

McIntosh will pilot the Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports No. 71k as he seeks his second straight Chili Bowl prelim win, while Tyler Courtney will wheel the No. 7c for Clauson Marshall Racing in search of his second career preliminary night score.

NASCAR Cup Series rookie Chase Briscoe will wheel his own No. 5b, hoping to break a string of near-misses and get back into the Chili Bowl finale, with 2006 Chili Bowl champion and dirt late model ace Tim McCreadie again wheeling the Jim Neuman-owned No. 9.

Other notables on the Monday roster include World of Outlaws regulars David Gravel and Carson Macedo, past Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway sprint car champion Clinton Boyles, ASCS winged sprint car veteran Blake Hahn, past USAC sprint car champion C.J. Leary and reigning USAC midget titlist Chris Windom.

Sixteen Chili Bowl rookies are on Monday’s entry list, while McCreadie is the only past winner of the event in the field for the opening night of competition.

Practice for all competitors began at 9 a.m. CT Monday, with the drivers meeting taking place at 3 p.m. CT and hot laps for Cummins Qualifying Night kicking off at 5 p.m. CT.

Cummins Qualifying Night Entry List

Car No. – Driver – Hometown (Entrant)

0b – Kevin Woody Jr. – Victor, N.Y. (Brian Buckwalter)
0g – Steven Russell – Springfield, Ill. (Jack Yeley)
P1 – Paul White – Waco, Texas (P1 Motorsports)
1d – David Gravel – Watertown, Conn. (RMS Racing)
2 – Brett Wilson – Coweta, Okla. (Storm Chaser 54)
2c – Trevor Casey – Altoona, Iowa (Casey Racing)
2L – Matt Linder – Braselton, Ga. (Mark Bush)
2s – Cole Scott – Goldsby, Okla. (Steve Scott)
3t – Taylor Peterson – Tulsa, Okla. (Chuck Cline)
4 – Mike Ducharme – Ash Fork, Ariz. (Beast Enterprises)
4cm – Cody Jessop – Madera, Calif. (Morgan Frewaldt)
4g – Chase Majdic – Redding, Calif. (Jack Yeley)
5 – Chase Briscoe – Mitchell, Ind. (Chase Briscoe Racing)
5f – Danny Frye III – St. Peters, Mo. (Danny Frye Jr.)
6k – Michael Snider – Kelseyville, Calif. (Lauren Snider)
07w – Mitchel Moles – Raisin, Calif. (Matt Wood Racing)
7c – Tyler Courtney – Indianapolis, Ind. (Clauson Marshall Racing)
7f – Roy Entze II – Tulsa, Okla. (Kelly Fode)
7k – Kolton Gariss – Owasso, Okla. (Wayne Simmons)
7rs – Christopher Larson – Round Rock, Texas (Ray & Sandy Boyles)
8 – Alex Sewell – Broken Arrow, Okla. (AJS Racing)
8m – Kade Morton – Coweta, Okla. (Blane Morton)
9 – Tim McCreadie – Watertown, N.Y. (Jim Neuman)
10g – Marcus Thomas – Corsicana, Texas (George White)
11s – Stephen Schnapf – Newburgh, Ind. (Martin Motorsports)
14s – Clinton Boyles – Greenwood, Mo. (RAMS Racing)
17L – Rocky Silva – Kapolei, Hawaii (Koontz Racing)
17z – Zac Moody – Tulsa, Okla. (Joe Estes)
18L – Logan Scherb – Decatur, Texas (Scott Scherb)
21e – Emilio Hoover – Broken Arrow, Okla. (Team Ripper)
21t – Carson Macedo – Lemoore, Calif. (Tarlton Motorsports)
22 – Sean McClelland – Tulsa, Okla. (D&E Racing)
22q – David Prickett – Fresno, Calif. (Neverlift Motorsports)
28k – Kory Schudy – Battlefield, Mo. (Rick Horn)
32 – Gary Taylor – Snohomish, Wash. (Mike & Brian Dunlap)
32t – Trey Marcham – Newcastle, Okla. (Matchem R&D)
33 – Bryson Smith – Nixa, Mo. (Bryan Smith)
34 – KJ Snow – Kingsburg, Calif. (Wade Wiseley)
35 – Jacob Denney – Galloway, Ohio (Petry Motorsports)
38 – Braydon Cromwell – Lone Jack, Mo. (Rick Horn)
40m – Chase McDermand – Springfield, Ill. (RMS Racing)
45k – Kyler Johnson – Quinter, Kan. (KJR)
45x – Roger Crockett – Broken Arrow, Okla. (Johnny Herrera Racing)
47k – Kevin Brewer – Owasso, Okla. (Doug Helt)
52 – Blake Hahn – Sapulpa, Okla. (Hahn)
55v – C.J. Leary – Greenfield, Ind. (Alex Bowman Racing)
56a – Riley Kreisel – Warsaw, Mo. (Ron Cox)
63 – Trey Burke – Alvin, Texas (Joe Dooling Auto Sport)
67k – Holley Hollan – Tulsa, Okla. (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
71k – Cannon McIntosh – Bixby, Okla. (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
73 – Dylan Ito – Ventura, Calif. (JFM)
79 – Ryan Hall – Midlothian, Texas (Ryan Hall Racing)
85 – Jerry Coons Jr. – Tucson, Ariz. (Central Motorsports)
87w – Ryan Bernal – Hollister, Calif. (Matt Wood Racing)
89 – Chris Windom – Canton, Ill. (CB Industries)
91k – Kevin Bayer – Bixby, Okla. (Kenny Bayer)
91s – Kyle Shipley – Phoenix, Ariz. (Mark Stasa)
91w – Cody Hays – Wynne, Ark. (Hagar-Proctor Racing)
98b – Joe Boyles – Greenwood, Mo. (Joe Boyles)
116 – Claud Estes III – Godley, Texas (Jerry Evans)
121 – Steven Glover – Rochester, N.Y. (Glover)

Comments

Advertisement - Article Bottom